Thursday, March 01, 2007

KRS-One: Peace, Unity, Love and Having Fun

"...The information we get today is just whack
But ask yourself, why is that?
The age of the ignorant rapper is done
knowledge reigns supreme over nearly everyone
The stereotype must be lost
that love and peace and knowledge is soft
Do away with that and understand one fact
For love, peace must attack
And attack real strong, stronger than war
To conquer it and its law
Mental pictures, stereotypes and fake history reinforces mystery
And when mystery is reinforced
That only means that knowledge has been lost
When you know who you REALLY are
Peace and knowledge shines like a star
I'm only showin you a simple fact
It Takes A Nation of MILLIONS to Hold Us people Back
Which is whack, but we can correct that
Teach and learn what it is to be Black
Cause they're teaching birds to be a cat
But ask yourself, why is that?"

KRS-One/Boogie Down Productions
Ghetto Music: The Blueprint Of Hip Hop (June 1989)

Lawrence "Krishna" Parker is an author, emcee, and Hip Hop activist
Born: August 20, 1965
Place: Bronx, New York City, USA (Boogie Down Bronx)

AKA: Kris Parker
AKA: The Blastmaster
AKA: The Teacha (spelling deliberate)




KRS-One's Hip-Hop career began in 1986 "up in the Bronx where the people are fresh." The block party and "having fun" music that he started with took a political turn after the murder of his friend and DJ, Scott Sterling (Stage name: Scott-La-Rock) in August of 1987. In 1989, his music and growing political views spawned a Hip Hop project which would become a peace anthem of the time called, "Self-Destruction." The project attracted popular Hip-Hop artist of the time including Public Enemy's Chuck D., MC Lyte, and Kool Moe Dee. Since then, KRS-ONE continues to reign as a supreme lyricist (my opinion), and public speaker against ignorance and senseless acts of violence. He's staying true to his lyrics, and often polemic style of Hip-Hop, despite the now ruling popularity of the non-political, vainglorious (often mysogynistic) rap music we hear today. Mr. Parker continues to serve the Hip-Hop community. He is part of a project called Temple of Hip-Hop . The temple is place and forum for all who are dedicated and/or interested in the preservation of Hip-Hop culture and music .

10 comments:

Writer on Board said...

Yeah. I remember when Scott-La-Rock was killed. Sad day in the Bronx. KRS-One. One of a kind.

Stephen Bess said...

I was in the Navy when that happened. I was 20 years old back then. As for KRS, I am still a big fan.

urban butterfly said...

I love hip hop. When I was growing up, my dad used to listen to KRS-One, Public enemy, Rakim, NWA and all the rest of them.

This line is crucial to me because I believe in it so much:

The stereotype must be lost
that love and peace and knowledge is soft


This is deep.

Thanks for sharing, Stephen!

You're the best!

Stephen Bess said...

UB-
No, No, No...I'm the Bess. :)
Thank you. I'm still a big fan of Hip Hop. This is especially true when it's saying something. My generation was there during it's inception so we feel really close to the original music form. Well, at least I do. I try to feature on the blog now and then. Thanks again. Peace~

NML said...

Gosh this brought back memories. Thanks for sharing and thanks for the lovely message :-)

crzytxbull said...

... wow I felt as though I was living this era with clarity even though I was just a youngster my older cousins were KRS Hip Hop listener. The original vibes will always stay alive.


btw... YOU BEED Tagged (never seen you answer a meme but I have one on my blog for you to play with on yours. enjoy your day.

>d® said...

"South Bronx, South Bronx South Bronx!"

Bygbaby said...

My favorite cut from KRS One/BDP is You Must Learn, kids need to listen to this kind of music today instead of that thrash on the radio & all over BET

Michael J. West said...

EXCELLENT post!

Stephen Bess said...

NML-
My pleasure. Have a relaxing weekend. :)

Crzytxbull-
I love the memories too. Those were the days. Thanks and welcome.

>d-
South South Bronx!!! :) That's the joint!

Bygbaby-
Definitely! I'm loving Edutainment as well.

MJW-
Thank you! How are thing?